XCEL FIRE & SECURITY PRIVACY POLICY – MARCH 2018

 

Here at Xcel Fire & Security Limited we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with the products and services you have requested from us. We aim to explain in this document what personal data we may collect from you and how that data will be processed by us.

This document applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to any personal information we hold about you, this means that we determine the purpose and means of processing of that personal data. In this policy, "we", "us" or "our" will refer to Xcel Fire & Security Limited. We are required - under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

 

What personal data do we hold:

We collect and store information that you have provided to us including names, addresses, telephone contact numbers and email addresses of yourself and your key holders. We also hold records of the equipment we have supplied to you including any software based records such as databases stored on electronic equipment provided by us, this may extend of user credentials for CCTV systems in order that we can provide you with remote support.

 

How we use the information:

The information stored by us is used solely for the purpose of administrating your account and providing support for your installation. We will not use your information for any unrelated purpose without express permission.  We may store your data for as long as is necessary to ensure we can fully support you for any future enquiries or repairs to your equipment, where we have not provided any support for your system within a 10 year period the data will be subject to deletion.

 

Who we may share your data with:

We will not sell any of your personal information to third parties. It is obligatory for us to provide you with a Certificate of Conformity once we have installed a security system, in this instance the certificate will be passed to the SSAIB which includes details of your name and address. Your personal data is also shared with our monitoring stations in order to provide means of contacting you when your equipment signals an alarm or fault. We may disclose limited information to our supplies or subcontractors so far as is reasonably necessary in order to provide you with support services as required.

 

Is my data secure:

Our data is securely stored on our servers within the European Economic area. We pride ourselves in data security and utilise the highest encryption methods to keep your data safe. If we suspect any breach of data we will notify you and any applicable regulator when we are legally required to do so.

Your rights:

Your rights under the data protection law are:

 

The right to be informed - You have the right to know why and how your personal data is being processed.

The right of access - You have the right to ask for a copy of all the information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us: Xcel Fire & Security Ltd, 7 Oxhill Road, Solihull, B90 1LR.

The right to rectification - You have the right to have your information corrected if you believe it is factually inaccurate.

The right to erasure - You have the right to be forgotten is certain circumstances. You can make a request to us to have personal data removed.

The right to restriction of processing - In certain circumstances you have the right to stop us processing your personal data, for example, if you contest to accuracy of our data or the processing is unlawful

The right to data portability - You have the right to instruct us to re-use your data, for example is you with to change provider, we can transport your personal data to the new company in a commonly used electronic format.

The right to object - You have the right to object to us processing your personal data, for example if we are using your data for sending direct marketing information.

You have the right to complain if you believe we have not correctly handling your personal data. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in such circumstances, there contact details may be located on their website at: https://ico.org.uk

 

Further information regarding data protection can be found at: https://ico.org.uk

 

Data protection officer:

Our data protection officer's contact details are:  dataprotection@xcelsecurity.co.uk or you can contact us with any questions on 0845 612 9012

Our registered address is Falcon House, 7 Oxhill Road, Solihull, West Midlands, B90 1LR.